Important Static GK Assamese Language | Top 30 GK Questions with Answers

Post Content

GK Assamese

Important Static GK Assamese | Best GK –

Top 30 Static GK Assamese Language for Competitive Examinations. Specialy, Assam competitive exam 2021.

Here we provide Static GK Assamese Language for the assam competitive exam 2021. Best GK Questions with Answers for all competitive Examinations in India. It is based on SSC/ UPSC/ APSC/PCS/Railway/Defence etc Exam pattern.

Another GK Questions for Assam competitive exam, frequently visit jobisyour.com/gk-quiz.

Join WhatsApp


GK Assamese:

Q. #Which day is observed as “Rhino Day” in Assam?
(“গঁড় দিৱস” হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰা হয়?)
A) 3rd July

B) 19th August
C) 22th September
D) 29th October

Ans: C) 22th September

Q. Which #state is not under the Guwahati High Court?
(#কোনখন ৰাজ্য Guwahati High Court অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত নহয়?)

A) Nagaland
B) Mizoram
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Tripura

Ans: D) Tripura

Q. #Who is the first Assamese person to climb Mount Everest?
(MOUNT EVEREST আৰোহণ কৰা প্ৰথম জন অসমীয়া কোন?)

A) Manish Deka
B) Tarun Saikia
C) Bidyut Bora
D) Abhinandan Bora

Ans: B) Tarun Saikia

Q. #By area-wise Assam is the __ biggest state in India?
(অঞ্চল অনুসৰি অসম হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ___ ডাঙৰ ৰাজ্য?)

A) 11th
B) 14th
C) 15th
D) 17th

Ans: D) 17th

Q. Which district was first known as #Bangmara and #Changmai Pathar?
(#কোনখন জিলাক পোনপ্ৰথমে বাংমাৰা আৰু চাংমাই পথাৰ বুলি জনা গৈছিল?)

A) Sibsagar
B) Jorhat
C) Tinsukia
D) Golaghat

Ans: C) Tinsukia

Q. What does the word ‘I’ mean at the festival of “Ali I Ligang”?
(“আলি আই লিগাং” উৎসৱৰ ত আই শব্দটোৰ অৰ্থ কি?)

A) Seed
B) Fruit
C) Tree
D) Water

Ans: B) Fruit

Q. #The RFRI (Rain Forest Research Institute) in Assam is located in?
(অসমৰ বৰষুণ বন গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো কত অৱস্থিত?)

A) Diphu
B) Dhubri
C) Dibrugarh
D) Jorhat

Ans: D) Jorhat

Q. Hamren is the headquarter of which one district?
(হামৰেন কোনখন জিলাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়?)

A) Cachar
B) Dima Hasao
C) Karbi Anglong
D) West Karbi Anglong

Ans: D) West Karbi Anglong

Q. “Deodhani” dance is to do with the worship of which Devi?
(“দেওধনী” নৃত্য কোন দেৱীৰ উপাসনাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত?)

A) Manasa
B) Kali
C) Durga
D) Parvati

Ans: A) Manasa

Q. In the Assamese calendar which month has 32 days?
(অসম বৰ্ষপঞ্জিত কোন মাহত 32 দিন আছে?)

A) Bohag
B) Jeth
C) Aahar
D) Kati

Ans: C) Aahar

Q. Which one is the largest tributary of the river Brahmaputra?
(ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উপনদী কোনটো?)

A) Subansiri
B) Kameng
C) Manas
D) Dhansiri

Ans: A) Subansiri

Q. Which one has been formally declared as a new district of Assam?
(2021 চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত কোনখন জিলাক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে অসমৰ নতুন জিলা হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে?)

A) Charaideo
B) Bajali
C) Bilasipara
D) Nazira

Ans: B) Bajali

Q. What is the Name of the Founder “The Assam Tribune”?
(“দ্য আছাম ট্ৰিবিউন” বাতৰি কাকতখনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক কোন?)

(A) Prafulla Govinda Baruah
(B) Radha Govinda Baruah
(C) Siva Prasad Barooah
(D) Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah

Ans: (B) Radha Govinda Baruah

Q. When was the Majuli district officially recognized as a district?
(মাজুলী জিলাই কেতিয়া আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে জিলা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছিল?)

(A) September 2016
(B) November 2016
(C) January 2017
(D) March 2017

Ans: (A) September 2016

Q. #Who was the first vice-chancellor of Guwahati University?
(গুৱাহাটী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম উপাচাৰ্য কোন আছিল?)

(A) Krishna Kanta Handique
(B) Hemchandra Goswami
(C) Padmanath Gohain Baruah
(D) Rajanikanta Bordoloi

Ans: (A) Krishna Kanta Handique

Also Check: Static GK of Modern History


Q. #Who was the first Assamese translator of the “Ramayana”?
(“ৰামায়ণ”ৰ প্ৰথম গৰাকী অসম অনুবাদক কোন আছিল?)

(A) Banabhatta
(B) Ananta kandali
(C) Madhab Kandali
(D) Ram Saraswati

Ans: (C) Madhab Kandali

Q. ‘ISRO’ headquarter is located in?
(ইছৰো’ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় কত অৱস্থিত?)

(A) Delhi
(B) Chennai
(C) Mumbai
(D) Bangalore

Ans: (D) Bangalore

Q. The currency of Japan is known as?
(জাপানৰ মুদ্ৰাক কি নামেৰে জনা যায়?)

(A) Dollar
(B) Yen
(C) Renminbi
(D) Ringgit

Ans: (B) Yen

Q. #What is the meaning of ‘Hasao’ in the word “Dima Hasao”?
(“ডিমা হাচাও” শব্দটোত ‘হাচাও’ৰ অৰ্থ কি?)

(A) Jungle
(B) Hills
(C) River
(D) Community

Ans: (B) Hills

Q. Assam Police Day is observed on?
(কোন তাৰিখে অসম আৰক্ষী দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়?)

(A) 13th January
(B) 4th April
(C) 8th September
(D) 1st October

Ans: (D) 1st October

Q. Fishery college in Assam named “College of Fisheries Science” is located in?
(“মীন বিজ্ঞান মহাবিদ্যালয়” কত অৱস্থিত?)

(A) Morigaon
(B) Raha
(C) Nagaon
(D) Jorhat

Ans: (B) Raha

Q. The ‘Hayagriva Madhava Temple’ of Hajo is located on?
(হাজোৰ ‘হয়গ্ৰীৱ মাধৱ মন্দিৰ’ কোন পাহাৰত অৱস্থিত?)

(A) Agnigarh Hill
(B) Nilachal Hill
(C) Monikut Hill
(D) Mikir Hills

Ans: (C) Monikut Hill

Q. The ‘Dhodar Ali’ was constructed during the reign of?
(‘ধোদৰ আলী’ কাৰ ৰাজত্বকালত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল?)

(A) Rudra Singha
(B) Gadadhar Singha
(C) Pramatta Singha
(D) Siva Singha

Ans: (B) Gadadhar Singha

Q. Bodo Sahitya Sabha was founded in which year?
(“বড়ো সাহিত্য সভা” কোন বছৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছিল?)

A) 1952
B) 1956
C) 1959
D) 1978

Ans: A) 1952

Q. Which district of Assam is known as “Satrar Desh”?
(“সত্ৰৰ দেশ” বুলি অসমৰ কোনখন জিলাক জনা যায়?)

A) Barpeta
B) Majuli
C) Jorhat
D) Nagaon

Ans: A) Barpeta

Q. Which North Eastern state is also called the Land of Rising Sun?
(কোনখন উত্তৰ-পূব ৰাজ্যক উদীয়মান সূৰ্যৰ দেশ বুলিও কোৱা হয়?)

A) Assam
B) Manipur
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Tripura

Ans: C) Arunachal Pradesh

Q. Environmentalist ‘Jadav Payeng’ was awarded Padma Shri in the year?
(প্ৰকৃতিপ্ৰেমী ‘যাদৱ পায়েং’ক কোন চনত পদ্মশ্ৰী বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল?)

A) 2011
B) 2013
C) 2015
D) 2018

Ans: C) 2015

Q. The first Assamese children magazine was?
(প্ৰথম খন অসমীয়া শিশু আলোচনী কি আছিল?)

A) Bahi
B) Surabhi
C) Lora Bondhu
D) Ghar Jeuti

Ans: C) Lora Bondhu

Q. Falcon festival is celebrated in which place?
(কোন ঠাইত ফালকন উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰা হয়?)

A) Digboi
B) Umrangshu
C) Majuli
D) Dhuburi

Ans: B) Umrangshu

Q. Who is the first Assamese IAS(women)?
(প্ৰথম অসমীয়া মহিলা আইএএছ কোন?)

A) Parul Das
B) Meera Sharma
C) Sakhalata Dowarah
D) None of the Above

Ans: A) Parul Das

By, Team JOBISYOUR


Read Also-

CM List of Assam

Independence Day for All Countries

Tokyo Olympic GK

Add Your Heading Text Here

Scroll to Top