Most Important GK on Computer for Job Exam | PDF Available

As we all know that who is the father of computers. If you don’t know let us tell you that Charles Babbage is the father of mechanical computers. He(Charles Babbage) invented the first computer in the world. Nowadays computers are so much upgraded and hardware/software are also upgraded. After reading this article if you need the PDF file then go to the last section where the download link will be given

Important GK on computer
As a general knowledge, let us tell that Charles Babbage is the father of mechanical computers. read and download top gk questions on computer and GK on computer

 

GK on Computer:

As we know that today’s all competitive exams for getting a job in any govt or private sector computer subject are mandatory. Not only for competitive exams it is also mandatory in our school, college, etc as a class subject. Most probably there are few exams are available without computer subjects.

Don’t worry in this article we are not going to discuss any theory on computers. Instead of discussing those, here you are going to get some important information(GK on computer for exams) on the subject of computers for competitive exams. As the demand increasing for that subject in our all competitive exams every moment for not only central level it also in our state-level local languages. Here we are going to discuss some most important gk on computer subjects.

In this article, you will learn about Computers from introduction to advanced levels question GK on computers. This article includes topics that are frequently asked in competitive exams. Check all GK on Computer (gk question on the computer) and gain your knowledge and make your future bright.

Also read: General Knowledge 2020 pdf


GK on Computer:

Before going to start directly with the question GK on the computer let’s go to the definition of What is a computer? A computer is an electronic system that accepts data from the users(user means you) then processes the input data by performing specific calculations and operations(depending on the input) on it and generates the desired output as a result in our display device monitor. The term computer is derived from the Latin word computer ‘computare’ Which means ‘to compute’.

A computer has mainly four functions to perform a good response for the user –

1. Input

2. Processing

3. Output

4. Storage

Here we are going to add the gk questions on computer from basic to advanced. First of all, in the given below paragraph, we are add the top most important some basic level gk questions on computer –

Also read: Download SSC GD Syllabus Free 2022

10 Basic GK questions on computer:


1. Which of the following is an example of non-volatile memory in a computer system-

a) ROM
b) RAM
c) LSI
d) VLSI
e) None of these

Ans: a) ROM

2. Which of the following computer systems cannot perform-

a) input
b) Output
c) Thinking
d) Processing
e) storage

Ans: c) Thinking

3. In which generation computer size was very large-

a) First generation
b) Second generation
c) the third generation
d) the fourth generation
e) the fifth generation

Ans: a) first generation

4. Which of the following option correct that the first-generation computer was based on-

a) transistors
b) conductors
c) ICs
d) vacuum tubes
e) None of the above

Ans: d) vacuum tubes

5. What are the benefits of the computers

a) very fast and can store huge amounts of data.
b) provide accurate output whether the user’s input is correct or not.
c) think about the processing.
d) All of the above.
e) None of the above.

Ans: a) very fast and can store huge amounts of data.

6. Which of the following given option is not a microcomputer-

a) Desktop computer
b) Laptop
c) Tablet PC
d) Handheld computer
e) Mainframe computer

Ans: e) Mainframe computer

7. Which of the following is not a basic function of a computer-

a) copy text
b) Accept input
c) Process data
d) Store data
e) None of the above

Ans: a) copy text

8. Which of the following is the first supercomputer developed in India-

a) PARAM
b) Aryabhatt
c) Buddha
d) Ram
e) None of these

Ans: a) PARAM

9) Which of the following computers are portable and convenient to use for users who travel-

a) supercomputer
b) mini computer
c)mainframe computer
d) laptops
e) file servers
f) None of these

Ans: d) laptops

10) A computer cannot perform which of the following function-

a) addition 
b) Subtraction
c) Bake a cake
d) Division
e) All of the above

Ans: c) Bake a cake

Also read: How to prepare for SSC GD Exam

As you can see here above we mentioned the top 10 and most frequently asked questions in every competitive exam gk questions on computers. Pick up your page and pen and do practice those GK on computer subjects and remind if you can. Now given the below section you are going to read some most important advanced level GK on computer/ gk questions on  computers.

Advanced Level GK on Computer:

Computer subject is a very large and main subject in today’s world. day by day computer use is always increasing. So nowadays in every competitive exam for job gk about computer science subject is mandatory. So as per the requirements we the aspirants also have to be up to date in situations to learn as a hard and smart method. So now in this section, advanced level gk for computer subject will be discussed. so read this article till the end and gain your knowledge. And at the last section, all gk of computer science questions in PDF format will be given.

10 Advanced GK questions on computer:


1. How many types of computer buses? 

a) 4
b) 5
c) 3
d) None of these

Ans: c) 3
There are mainly three buses in the computer system. These are – the Data bus, Control bus, and Address bus.

2. Which of the following is a unit of measurement used with a computer system-

a) Byte
b) Gigabyte
c) Megabyte
d) All of these
e) None of the above

Ans: d) All of the above

3. Which of the following commands is used to copy files in Windows, Linux OS-

a) Copy
b) Disk copy
c) Type
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

Ans: a) copy

4. Which of the following is correct that A database management system is a-

a) hardware system in a computer that is used to create, maintain and provide full controlled access to a database.
b) hardware system used to create a database and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
c) software system in a computer that is used to create, maintain and provide no access(uncontrolled) to a database.
d) software system in a computer that is used to create, maintain and provide full controlled access to a database.
e) None of the above

Ans: d) software system in a computer that is used to create, maintain and provide full controlled access to a database.

5. Which of the following is a valid binary number-

a) 120
b) 459
c) 10101
d) 10108

Ans: c) 10101

6. What do you have to install on a network if you want to share a broadband internet connection-

a) router
b) modem
c) node
d) wifi
e) cable
f) None of the above

Ans: a) router

7. An operating system is said to be multitasking if-

a) more than one program can run simultaneously or too many programs can run simultaneously.
b) more than one user can work simultaneously
c) Either ‘a’ or ‘b’
d) both ‘a’ and ‘b’
e) None of the above

Ans: a) more than one program can run simultaneously or too many programs can run simultaneously.

8. Which of the following technology is used to secure the information by using a finger, eye or voice etc print-

a) Haptics
b) Caves
c) Biometrics
d) RFID
e) None of the above

Ans: c) Biometrics

9. Which of the following is not correct in the given option-

a) Gathering data
b) Processing data into information
c) Analysing the data or information
d) Storing the data or information
e) All of them are true
f) All of them are false

Ans: c) Analysing the data or information

10. Which of the following is not a broadband communication medium-

a) Microwave
b) Fibre optic cable
c) Twisted pair
d) Co-axial cable
e) None of these

Ans: b) fibre optic cable

We the team jobisyour.com analyze some previous year’s papers and mainly check the question about Gk on computer. These are the 20 main and most frequently asked gk questions on computers.

GK Questions on computers PDF FIleDOWNLOAD
gk on computer


Conclusion:

We hope this main and most frequently asked gk on computer or gk questions on computer science subject will carry your good marks in competitive exam and help you for brights your future. As we can we also share the link to download the PDF file for these gk questions. Thanks for reading this article.
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on telegram
Scroll to Top